Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 2017

Terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given in the Terms and Conditions.

Management and collection of personal data by the Website is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (the “Act”). In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the Website has or are likely to have access, including data in the Website’s records as may be updated from time to time.

In this policy the Site explains how it handles information about Users that the Site gathers, stores and uses. By accessing the Site each User agrees and consents to the Site (including its related corporations and business entities) collecting, using and disclosing Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy. For additional information about User’s relationship with the Site, please review the Terms and Conditions.

1. Use of User’s information

a. The Site collects information about a User through that User’s use of the Services and the Site, including the registration details and information relating to a Users use of the Site and the Services (such as the content such User accesses)

b. The Site uses the information it collects to help advertise the Services to a User, to verify a User’s identity, to enforce or apply the Terms and Conditions, to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Site, Users, or others, for internal research purposes, for promoting and marketing the Site or content or partners of the Site.

c. The Site will release Personal Data only when it believes such release is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply the Terms and Conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of the Site, Users, or others; or in accordance with Clause 1 (d) and / or (e).

d. Where the Site uses third parties to undertake services, it may provide those third parties with some of a Users information if it is required to fulfill those services.

e. Where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable regulations, a Users Personal Data may be disclosed to any third party service provider (in all cases in connection with a Service or with promotions or services provided by the Site or its related companies).


a. When a Vendor creates a profile or advertisement on the Site, the Site makes certain information available to the Site (such information being the “Vendor Content”). This section of the Privacy Policy explains what the Site and others do with Vendor Content.

b. Vendor Content may become public when a Vendor publishes it using the Site. Once it is published, Vendor Content becomes available via the internet. Vendor Content may appear in applications and on other websites.

c. The Site may retain all Vendor Content after profiles or advertisements have expired or been removed. Vendor Content may also persist elsewhere when third parties access and cache listings while they are live.

d. In certain cases the Site may have commercial arrangements with third parties to display or use Vendor Content. The Site also uses some Vendor Content to enrich the Site (e.g. for advertising the Site).


The Site registration form requires a User to provide contact information and may also require demographic information. The Site may use the information from the registration form to send User’s promotional material from the Site or some of its affiliated partners. A User’s contact information is also used to contact that User when necessary.


a. The Act gives a User the right to access and correct their information. A User may contact the Site if they wish to access or update their information, including changing their email address, password, phone number, etc. When a User updates their details the Site may store User’s old details to ensure compliance with the Terms and Conditions.

b. If a User wishes to close their account and delete any Personal Data that User has submitted to the Site, please contact the Site to make that request.


The Site will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of a User’s information, including credit and debit card information.


a. The Site may use various technologies, including cookies and local storage, to collect and store information about Users when they visit the Site.

b. Cookies and local storage allow the Site to store information (including a Users Personal Data) in a file on the device a User uses to access the Site. The Site may use cookies and local storage to deliver information and fresh content specific to a User’s interests and to improve the experience of using the Site.

c. The Site may participates in Google's AdWords pay-per-click advertising programme. AdWords advertisements appear on Google's search result pages and on the Google Display Network. Site ads may also appear on other websites in the Google Display Network. Google uses cookies to target ads to a User, including to measure the number of Google users that click on certain advertisements and visit certain Site pages.

d. The Site may use Google remarketing to serve relevant ads to Users after they leave the Site. When a User visits pages on the Site, the Site use Google to place a cookie on a User’s browser. Then when the User later visits other websites in the Google Display Network, they may see ads from Trade Me because of that cookie.


a. Items and Services advertised on the Site are not endorsed by the Site.

b. The Site has no control over its advertisers' privacy policies, and a User should review such policies prior to submitting any information to them.

c. The Site may also use information it holds about a User to deliver or display advertisements intended to be relevant to that User’s interests, based on the information that a User has provided to the Site through the use of any of its Services.


a. The Site may use additional information to do internal research on User’s demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand Users. This information may include the URL that a User just came from (whether this URL is on the Site or not), which URL that User next goes to (whether this URL is on the Site or not), what device, operating system and browser a User is using, and a Users IP address. The Site may also use information from third parties, such as geo-demographic information.

b. If a User sends the Site personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other Users or third parties send the Site correspondence about a User’s activities, the Site may collect such information into a file specific to a User.

c. When third parties supply the Site with information in line with their terms and conditions, the Site may use this information to serve User’s with more relevant advertising content.


If a User wishes to have their registration removed from the Site’s directory for any reason, they may send the Site an email requesting this.


From time to time, the Site may make changes to its information practices (including this Privacy Policy) or alter the functionality of the Site.

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace an other consents or agreements a User may have entered into with the Site.