Privacy Policy

Terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given in the Terms and Conditions.

Management and collection of personal data by the Website is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (the “Act”). In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the Website has or are likely to have access, including data in the Website’s records as may be updated from time to time.

In this policy the Website explains how it handles information about Users that the Website gathers, stores and uses. By accessing the Website each User agrees and consents to the Website (including its related corporations and business entities) collecting, using and disclosing Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy. For additional information about User’s relationship with the Website, please review the Terms and Conditions.

1. Use of User’s information

a. The Website collects information about a User through that User’s use of the Services and the Website, including the registration details and information relating to a Users use of the Website and the Services (such as the content such User accesses)

b. The Website uses the information it collects to help advertise the Services to a User, to verify a User’s identity, to enforce or apply the Terms and Conditions, to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Website, Users, or others, for internal research purposes, for promoting and marketing the Website or content or partners of the Website.

c. The Website will release Personal Data only when it believes such release is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply the Terms and Conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of the Website, Users, or others; or in accordance with Clause 1 (d) and / or (e).

d. Where the Website uses third parties to undertake services, it may provide those third parties with some of a Users information if it is required to fulfill those services.

e. Where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable regulations, a Users Personal Data may be disclosed to any third party service provider (in all cases in connection with a Service or with promotions or services provided by the Website or its related companies).

2. Listing by Suppliers

a. When a Supplier creates a profile or advertisement on the Website, the Website makes certain information available to the Website (such information being the “Supplier Content”). This section of the Privacy Policy explains what the Website and others do with Supplier Content.

b. Supplier Content may become public when a Supplier publishes it using the Website. Once it is published, Supplier Content becomes available via the internet. Supplier Content may appear in applications and on other websites.

c. The Website may retain all Supplier Content after profiles or advertisements have expired or been removed. Supplier Content may also persist elsewhere when third parties access and cache listings while they are live.

d. In certain cases the Website may have commercial arrangements with third parties to display or use Supplier Content. The Website also uses some Supplier Content to enrich the Website (e.g. for advertising the Website).

3. Membership registration

The Website registration form requires a User to provide contact information and may also require demographic information. The Website may use the information from the registration form to send User’s promotional material from the Website or some of its affiliated partners. A User’s contact information is also used to contact that User when necessary.

4. Managing Personal Data

a. The Act gives a User the right to access and correct their information. A User may contact the Website if they wish to access or update their information, including changing their email address, password, phone number, etc. When a User updates their details the Website may store User’s old details to ensure compliance with the Terms and Conditions.

b. If a User wishes to close their account and delete any Personal Data that User has submitted to the Website, please contact the Website to make that request.

5. Credit Card Security

The Website will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of a User’s information, including credit and debit card information.

6. Cookies

a. The Website may use various technologies, including cookies and local storage, to collect and store information about Users when they visit the Website.

b. Cookies and local storage allow the Website to store information (including a Users Personal Data) in a file on the device a User uses to access the Website. The Website may use cookies and local storage to deliver information and fresh content specific to a User’s interests and to improve the experience of using the Website.

c. The Website may participates in Google's AdWords pay-per-click advertising programme. AdWords advertisements appear on Google's search result pages and on the Google Display Network. Website ads may also appear on other websites in the Google Display Network. Google uses cookies to target ads to a User, including to measure the number of Google users that click on certain advertisements and visit certain Website pages.

d. The Website may use Google remarketing to serve relevant ads to Users after they leave the Website. When a User visits pages on the Website, the Website use Google to place a cookie on a User’s browser. Then when the User later visits other websites in the Google Display Network, they may see ads from Trade Me because of that cookie.

7. Advertising

a. Items and Services advertised on the Website are not endorsed by the Website.

b. The Website has no control over its advertisers' privacy policies, and a User should review such policies prior to submitting any information to them.

c. The Website may also use information it holds about a User to deliver or display advertisements intended to be relevant to that User’s interests, based on the information that a User has provided to the Website through the use of any of its Services.

8. Other information collected

a. The Website may use additional information to do internal research on User’s demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand Users. This information may include the URL that a User just came from (whether this URL is on the Website or not), which URL that User next goes to (whether this URL is on the Website or not), what device, operating system and browser a User is using, and a Users IP address. The Website may also use information from third parties, such as geo-demographic information.

b. If a User sends the Website personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other Users or third parties send the Website correspondence about a User’s activities, the Website may collect such information into a file specific to a User.

c. When third parties supply the Website with information in line with their terms and conditions, the Website may use this information to serve User’s with more relevant advertising content.

9. Membership removal

If a User wishes to have their registration removed from the Website’s directory for any reason, they may send the Website an email requesting this.

10. Updates to information practices

From time to time, the Website may make changes to its information practices (including this Privacy Policy) or alter the functionality of the Website.

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace an other consents or agreements a User may have entered into with the Website.